• Refund Policy

    New membership
    Once membership documentation has been issued by the National Office of the DIA membership cannot be cancelled for that year and no refund can be issued. If you wish to alter your membership type please contact the National Office by phone or email. Alterations to membership type and disciplines must comply with the membership rules of the DIA. Alterations that result in changes to the required annual fee will be credited to your membership account . The DIA makes provisions for members in hardship. Please contact the National Office to discuss the details.

    Membership renewals
    Existing DIA members may use the on-line payment system to renew membership. No refunds are issued once payment is made. The DIA makes provisions for members in hardship. Please contact the National Office to discuss the details.

    Practice Notes and digitally delivered documents
    Members and non-members may purchase digital copies of some DIA documents online. Once Practice Notes and digital documents have been issued no refund is available. Please choose your documents carefully. Please contact the National Office if you have questions regarding the content or scope of documents prior to payment.

    Event tickets
    Tickets to events sold through the DIA are non-refundable unless the time, location or content of the event is altered after tickets have been sold. The DIA is not required to refund tickets where the circumstances of the purchaser have changed.

  • Privacy Policy

    The Design Institute of Australia (DIA) respects your right to privacy and is committed to protecting your personal information.

    This Privacy Policy explains how the DIA protects the privacy of your personal information under the National Privacy Principals in the Privacy Act (1998).

    The DIA reserves the right to change this policy at any time by notifying users of the existence of a new privacy statement. This statement and the policies outlined herein are not intended to and do not create any contractual or other legal rights in or on behalf of any party.

    Why do we collect your personal information?
    The DIA collects personal information to provide its members with services including:

    • membership management and invoicing
    • advice about industry developments, conferences and events of interest
    • distribution of newsletters and other notices
    • calls for awards and competition entries
    • advice of opportunities for employment, grant applications and professional development
    • offers of discounted services from 3rd parties (e.g. professional indemnity insurance)

    What information do we collect?
    The personal information that the DIA collects is generally limited to that requested on the DIA membership application form. The type of information includes your name, postal and email address and telephone numbers. We also collect information on your tertiary qualifications and professional employment experience to determine eligibility for and category of membership.

    We do not collect sensitive information except where you are being considered for a Citation or a Fellowship or Hall of Fame nomination, in which case additional background information and opinions may be sought from 3rd parties. This information will not be published without your consent.

    We do reserve the right to perform statistical analyses of user behaviour and characteristics in order to measure interest in and use of the various areas of the site and to inform advertisers of such information as well as the number of users that have been exposed to or clicked on their advertising banners.

    Security of your information
    The DIA is responsible for protecting your personal information and ensuring:

    • that your personal information is protected, by such security safeguards as it is reasonable in the circumstances to take, against loss and against unauthorised access, use, modification or disclosure, and against other misuse;
    • that if it is necessary for the record to be given to a person in connection with the provision of a service to the DIA, everything reasonably within the power of the DIA is done to prevent unauthorised use or disclosure of information contained in the record.

    The DIA stores your personal information in both paper and electronic form. We take reasonable steps to protect it from loss and unauthorised access including secured physical storage facilities and password protected computer access systems.

    Gaining access to your personal information
    You can gain access to your personal information by contacting the DIA, unless there is an exception allowed by the law. If we deny access, we will give you the reasons for the refusal.

    Keeping our information up to date
    We will take reasonable steps to ensure your information is accurate whenever we collect or use it. Upon request, we will use reasonable efforts to allow users to update/correct personal information previously submitted which the user states is erroneous to the extent such activities will not compromise privacy or security interests. DIA members are responsible for information and personal details included on the 'My DIA' section of the website. Also, upon a user's request, we will use commercially reasonable efforts to functionally delete the user and his or her personal information from our database; however, it may be impossible to delete a user's entry without some residual information because of backups and records of deletions.

    Disclosure to third parties
    Customer’s details are stored securely on DIA internal systems and shared only with internal staff members with direct responsibility for customer service or management of the website. At times, names and address details may be shared with mailing houses or partner organisations for mailouts such as magazines and newsletters.The DIA will not disclose your personal information to a person, body or agency other than to industry associates such as design media publishers, design conference organisers and government organisations who offer services to the design industry, and where:

    • you are aware that information of that kind is usually passed to that person, body or agency; and
    • you have consented to the disclosure.

    You can request that you personal information not be disclosed to 3rd parties by contacting the DIA.

    Security Capabilities and Policy for Transmission of Credit Card Details
    For credit card transactions made on this site, your information is secured by using at least 128 bit Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) technology, which encrypts information you input.

    Choice/Opt-Out
    Our site provides users the opportunity to opt out of receiving communications. For removing information from our database. or to elect not to receive future communications:

    1. You can email to admin@design.org.auOR
    2. You can call the following telephone number: 1300 888 056

    How to contact us
    If you have any questions about this privacy statement, the practices of this site, or your dealings with this website, you can contact :

    Design Institute of Australia
    Level 1, 175 Collins Street
    Melbourne VIC 3000

    GPO Box 355
    Melbourne VIC 3001

    Phone: 1300 888 056
    Email: admin@design.org.au

  • Terms and Conditions

    Copyright
    This site and its contents are subject to copyright. The site material copyright is owned by the Design Institute of Australia (DIA), or in the case of some material, a third party. The site function and operation copyright is owned by Internet Vision Technologies.

    You may view this site and its contents using your web browser and electronically copy and print hard copies of parts of this site solely for personal, non-commercial use. Any other use, including the re-production, modification, distribution, transmission, republication, display or performance, of the content of this site is strictly prohibited.

    Trademarks
    This site includes registered trademarks, and other trademarks that are otherwise protected by law. Except as expressly authorised, the use or misuse of any of these trademarks is strictly prohibited.

    Trademarks and Registered Trademarks included on this site are Trademarks of their respective owners.

    Disclaimer
    You agree that your access to, and use of, this site is subject to these terms and all applicable laws, and is at your own risk. This site and its contents are provided to you on 'as is' basis, the site may contain errors, faults and inaccuracies and may not be complete and current.

    The DIA makes no representations or warranties of any kind, express or implied as to the operation of this site or the information, content, materials or products included on this site, except as otherwise provided under applicable laws.

    Neither the DIA, nor its affiliates, directors, officers, employees, agents, contractors, successors or assigns will be liable for any damages whatsoever arising out of, or in any way related to, the use of this site and any other site linked to this site. This limitation applies to direct, indirect, consequential, special, punitive or other damages you or others may suffer, as well as damages for loss of profits, business interruption or the loss of data or information.

    Viruses
    The DIA cannot guarantee that any file or program available for download and/or execution from or via this site is free from viruses or other conditions, which could damage or interfere with data, hardware or software with which it might be used. You assume all risk of use of all programs and files on this site, and you release the DIA entirely of all responsibility for any consequences of its use.

    Third party sites
    This site may contain links to third party sites. The DIA is not responsible for the condition or content of those sites as they are not under the DIA control. You access those sites and/or use the site's products and services solely at your own risk. The links are provided solely for your convenience and do not indicate, expressly or impliedly, an endorsement by the DIA of the sites or the products or services provided on the site.
    The DIA does not permit any linkages to this site without prior permission.

    Applicable law
    This site is controlled by the DIA . Your use of this site is governed by, construed and enforced in accordance with the laws of Victoria, Australia. Disputes arising from your use of this site are exclusively subject to the jurisdiction of the courts of Victoria, Australia.

    This site may be accessed throughout Australia and overseas. The Design Institute of Australia makes no representations that the content of this site complies with the laws (including intellectual property laws) of any country outside Australia. If you access this site from outside Australia, you do so at your own risk and are responsible for complying with the laws in the place where you access the site.

    Privacy
    The Design Institute of Australia highly values the strong relationships we have with our customers. The collection of data at the DIA is being handled with full and proper respect for the privacy of our customers. The data we collect is handled sensitively, securely and with proper regard to privacy. Design Institute of Australia (DIA) does not disclose, distribute or sell the data we collect from our clients to third parties.

    This site uses a feature of your web browser known as 'cookies' to store information and identify you to the system while your on a session. No personal details are contained in the cookies.

  • Security Policy

    Customer’s payment details are at no point stored on internal DIA systems. Payment details are held only with SecurePay who process our online transactions and have robust security measures in place. For more information on these please see www.securepay.com.au/about/privacy-policy

  • Disclaimer

    All expressions of opinion in this website are published on the basis that they are not to be regarded as expressing the official opinion of the DIA unless expressly stated. The DIA, authors and all other persons involved in the preparation and distribution of this website are not thereby giving legal or other professional advice and hence do not accept any responsibility for the accuracy of any of the opinions or information contained in the site.

    Readers should not act or refrain from acting on the basis of opinions or information without first taking appropriate professional advice in respect of their own particular circumstances.

    The DIA does not accept any liability to advertisers for the publication of advertisements which may be held to be contrary to law.

    Copyright of Images and Photographs
    The DIA accepts no responsibility whatever for any breach of copyright, however caused, in relation to photographs or images supplied to it by organisations or individuals for the purposes of publicity.

    By supplying an image to the DIA, you are certifying that you are the copyright holder or that you have obtained the necessary permission for the image to be used, and that the DIA may reproduce the image free of copyright restrictions.

    It is the responsibility of the individual or organisation submitting photographs or images to the DIA, to ensure that appropriate permission has been obtained prior to submitting the material.